The Row Tote Range Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Quieter Names
Which tote deserves the money? Resolving that is harder here than it is at comparable houses, since the row bags are not arranged in an obvious good-better-best hierarchy. There is no logo hierarchy, no signature print kept for the costlier versions, and no external hardware advertising which model is meant to outrank the others. Put a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual vocabulary is identical. What divides them is leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the finished piece absorbs. The comparison below puts the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what the extra thousands buy.
Start With Capacity, Not Model Names
Sensible tote decisions begin with volume and much later with model names. The range stretches from a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most assume. The house follows a sizing convention that is worth learning: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 differ by two inches across the top. The same logic holds from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once you have decided the width you need, the field narrows to two or three candidates in moments. What follows is purely material and budget.

The Park Line: The One Most People Mean
Mention the row tote bag and the Park group is usually what is meant. It is the most visible group in the range and the one that turned a soft-sided carrier into a familiar silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the whole family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. Other Park names circulate online that the brand does not make, so name the exact model. One design logic governs all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by the row handbags mini tote bags proportion alone. What differs between them is dimension and material, not decoration.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the fixed point of the family. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material changes the number noticeably within one size. The large in particular spans an unusually wide band, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. This is also the model with the strongest documented resale record in the whole range, which is worth factoring in if resale matters to you. Most buyers will find the medium the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote sits just below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. The XL Park Tote came in at $2,490, the XL Stitched at $4,570, and no pairing exposes the cost of handwork better. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. Take the stitching and the price reaches flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Instead of Slouch
Marlo sets out to do something else entirely. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price makes that clear at once. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look carefully at that: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Ceiling of the Range
Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. Observed pricing put the Alger Tote at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. You are buying leather grade, structure and the amount of hand-finishing the construction requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. Should the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one be invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Understated Picks Most Guides Skip
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. They suit buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Everyday leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Fabric and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Full Comparison in One View
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. A range reflects real variation across materials within one size, not uncertainty about the number. Start with the price column, then move across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. It is in that overlap that most buyers waver.
| Bag | Observed price, 2026 | Feel | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Casual carry |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall cut | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The safe default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas | Material choice |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | Full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Holds its shape | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Firmly structured | Making a statement |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | The largest Marlo | Width above all |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Shows About Totes
Resale is where the tote conversation gets properly interesting, and one figure dominates it. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, entering the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
How to Choose, in Four Steps
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Settle the width you need, in inches, before you look at names.
- Pick structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
- Weigh the two or three survivors against observed price.
Leave a Reply